Program Overview

Thursday, July 2nd

12:00 AM–3:30 PM

Arrivals and Registration

3:30 PM–4:00 PM

Welcome Address

4:00 PM–5:00 PM

Plenary Lecture - Ana Pombo

5:00 PM–6:00 PM

Symposium 1: Gene Expression and Development

Torlai Triglia E. 
“Dynamic transitions in gene expression states during neuronal differentiation”

Di Cerbo V. 
“Understanding the role of CFP1 in regulating chromatin modification and transcription at CpG island associated genes”

Alyagor I.
“Deciphering the genetic program of neuronal axon remodeling during development”

Jurkowska R.
“Deciphering the genetic program of neuronal axon remodeling during development”

6:00 PM–6:30 PM

Coffee Break

6:30 PM–7:30 PM

Symposium 2: Cell Biology

Soares A.F.
“Fasting-induced changes of hepatic lipid and carbohydrate stores in the absence of GLUT2”

Wilhelmi I.
“Sec16 alternative splicing controls the adaptation of the COPII machinery to higher secretory cargo load upon T-cell activation”

Ratz M.
“CRISPR/Cas9-mediated endogenous protein tagging for super-resolution microscopy and its application for studying mitochondrial dynamics”

7:30 PM–8:30 PM

Symposium 3: RNA

Mutschler H.
“Assembly of complex ribozymes from short RNA oligomer pools”

Głów D.
“Prototype tool for dsRNA manipulation in sequence-specific manner”

Vaz-Drago R.
“Transcription-coupled RNA surveillance in human genetic diseases caused by splice site mutations”

Muñoz García-Mauriño S.
“Oligomerization and phosphorylation of RNA binding proteins in the assembly of stress granules”

8:30 PM 

Dinner

Friday, July 3rd

9:00 AM–10:00 AM

EMBO Young Investigator Lecture

10:00 AM–11:00 AM

Symposium 4: Protein Structure and Dynamics

Troilo H.
“Nanoscale structure of the BMP antagonist chordin supports cooperative BMP binding”

Draycheva A.
“Dynamic interaction of the signal recognition particle receptor and the translocon”

Bragin P.E.
“The influence of the cytoplasmic juxtamembrane regions on the structural and dynamical properties of HER2 dimeric transmembrane domains and their connection with the activation mechanism”

Delhommel F.
“Structural study of Whirlin, a crucial PDZ containing protein involved in the mechanotransduction of auditory hair cells”

11:00 AM–11:30 AM

Coffee Break

11:30 AM–12:30 PM

Plenary Lecture - Hermona Soreq

12:30 PM–1:30 PM

Symposium 5: Diseases and Therapy

Fricke T.
“Characterizing the role of CPSF6 in HIV-1 infection by using small-molecule inhibitors

Ritter C.
“Bioorthogonal enzymatic cleavage of protection groups for prodrug activation”

Panarella A.
“Nanomedicine and drug delivery: enhancing nanoparticle efficacy through knowledge of their intracellular fate”

Kramer L.
“Targeting cathepsin B in the tumour microenvironment by inhibitory DARPins”

1:30 PM–2:30 PM

Lunch

2:30 PM–3:30 PM

1 min Talks

3:30 PM–4:30 PM

Poster Session & Refreshments

4:30 PM–7:30 PM

Round Table Session


Prof. Claudina Rodrigues-Pousada, Prof. Jeff Schatz
Career Development and FEBS Activities
Postdoctoral Grant Application
     Dr. Andrea Hutterer - EMBO Programs
     Dr. Alan Craig               - EU Mobility Programs 
Dr. Keith Elliott, FEBS Education Committee
CV Preparation
Dr. Daniela Ruffell, FEBS Letters 
Scientific Manuscript Writing

 

8:00 PM

Get Together Party at the Mauersegler

Saturday, July 4th

9:00 AM–10:00 AM

Symposium 6: Signalling and Communication

Camurdanoglu B.Z.
“Analyzing the interplay between MuSK dependent signaling and the cytoskeleton during neuromuscular synapse formation”

Nägele T.
“Connecting signalling output to metabolic regulation reveals strategies of reprogramming a cellular energy homeostasis”

Loureiro C.A.
“Regulation of epithelial chloride transport by tyrosine phosphorylation”

10:00 AM–11:00 AM

1 min Talks

11:00 AM–12:00 PM 

Poster Session

12:00 PM–1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM–2:00 PM

Plenary Lecture - David Rueda

2:00 PM–2:30 PM

Concluding Remarks